Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Student Music Achievements for 2017

2/11/2017
Instrumental Music students have been active as usual this year, involved in many festivals and performances.
 
Two of our year 12 students were chosen for the Education Queensland Biannual Musically Outstanding Students scholarship. Phoebe Wood (Trombone) and Steven Bryer (Percussion) were also chosen to represent Australia at the Pacific Honours Ensemble Program in Seattle.
 
Five of our talented students were accepted into the State Honours Ensemble Program run by Griffith University through the Queensland Conservatorium of Music in October.  They were Phoebe Wood (yr 12 Trombone), Rachel Barwick (yr 12 Trombone), Steven Bryer (yr 12 Percussion), Gabrielle Warner (yr 9 Tuba) and Kate Reed (yr 10 Flute). A number of band and string students were selected for the 2017 Workshop of Excellence.
 
A number of our students were accepted into Creative Generation State Schools on Stage 2017.  Cameron Bryer (Yr 10) was successfully accepted as a backing vocalists, while Phoebe Wood (Yr 12) and Steven Bryer (Yr 12) and were accepted for the Symphony Orchestra and James Morrison Big Band. A number of students were selected as members of the Core Choir.  Members of the school Vocal Group also participated as members of the Massed Choir, while one of our Sound and Lighting team, Benjamin Dekker (Yr 11) went as a member of the Back Stage Crew.
 
Festivals and Events
      Fanfare
      Prestige Music Fest
      Leader’s Induction Ceremony
      Anzac Day Ceremony
      Music Camp
      Generations in Jazz (Mt. Gambier)
      Semester One Concert
      South East Freeway Coalition Music Workshop
      Awards Night
      Gala Concert
      Remembrance Day Ceremony for Holland Park RSL
      Brass Ensemble Carol performances at Lady Cilento children’s hospital & Mt Gravatt Plaza.
 
The Instrumental Music Award recipients for 2017 were Phoebe Wood (Trombone) and Steven Bryer (Percussion).